Small Text Generator – Create & Copy Tiny Text Easily
Reach. Build. Grow.
ARTICLE

Cyber Security Jobs in Ghana 2026: Salaries & Career Guide

October 5, 2026 · 0 comments
cyber security jobs Ghana 2026

[ez-toc]

Table of Contents

  1. Why Cyber Security Jobs Ghana 2026 Are Exploding
  2. Top Roles for Cyber Security Jobs Ghana 2026
  3. Salary Benchmarks 2026
  4. Core Tool Stack
  5. Top Employers in Accra
  6. Portfolio Projects
  7. Certifications Roadmap
  8. FAQ for Cyber Security Jobs Ghana 2026

Cyber security jobs Ghana 2026 is one of the fastest-growing, recession-proof career paths in the country.

As Ghana’s banks, Mobile Money platforms, and e-commerce giants process billions of cedis digitally every month, the attack surface has exploded. And with it, the demand for local security talent in Accra and Kumasi.

I’m writing this from Accra, where I work with financial institutions and fintechs that are now required by law to have licensed security teams. The game changed when the Ghana Cyber Security Authority began enforcing Act 1038.

Today, every bank, telco, and critical institution must comply, audit, and defend. They need analysts on the ground who understand local infrastructure, MoMo fraud patterns, and CSA regulations.

Why Cyber Security Jobs Ghana 2026 Are Exploding

Ghana’s Cyber Security Authority is now enforcing licensing for all Cybersecurity Service Providers. Every bank, telco, and fintech must have a local certified team.

With MTN MoMo alone processing over GH¢518 billion in August 2026, the need for analysts who understand fraud patterns is critical. This is why salaries have jumped significantly from 2022 figures.

Top Roles for Cyber Security Jobs Ghana 2026

If you are searching for cybersecurity salary Ghana, forget outdated figures. With CSA licensing and remote SOC contracts, pay has increased.

1. SOC Analyst – Entry Point for Security Careers

The entry point for 60% of professionals. You monitor SIEM dashboards, triage alerts, investigate phishing, and escalate incidents. You work shifts, often 12pm-8pm GMT to cover US and EU overlap.

Local Pay: 80,000 – 130,000 GHS per year

2. Penetration Tester / Ethical Hacker

The offensive side. You are hired to break into web apps, networks, and APIs before criminals do. This is where ethical hacking Ghana is booming due to fintech audits.

Local Pay: 100,000 – 180,000 GHS per year

3. GRC Consultant for Compliance

GRC means Governance, Risk, and Compliance. You help banks, telcos, and SMEs get ISO 27001 certified and CSA compliant. You write policies, conduct audits, and manage risk registers.

Local Pay: 120,000 – 220,000 GHS per year

4. Remote US and EU Specialist

Working as a remote SOC Analyst L2, Cloud Security Engineer, or AppSec Engineer for US companies. Many Ghanaian professionals now work remotely for USD.

Remote Pay: $4,000 – $9,000 per month

Salary Comparison Table for Cyber Security Jobs Ghana 2026

Here is the updated salary benchmark for this market:

Role TitleLocal Ghana SalaryRemote USD MonthlyEntry Requirement
SOC Analyst L1/L280,000 – 130,000 GHS$3,500 – $5,500Security+, TryHackMe, SIEM basics
Penetration Tester100,000 – 180,000 GHS$5,000 – $7,500eJPT, CEH, Burp Suite portfolio
GRC Consultant120,000 – 220,000 GHS$5,500 – $8,000ISO 27001 Lead Auditor, NIST
Cloud Security Engineer180,000 – 280,000 GHS$6,000 – $9,000AWS Security, OSCP, Python

Core Tool Stack for Cyber Security Jobs Ghana 2026

Networking and OS Foundations

TCP/IP, DNS, HTTP, VPNs: Understand how MoMo API calls travel. Linux Administration: 90% of security tools run on Linux. Master Kali, log analysis, Bash.

Threat Analysis and SIEM

Wireshark, Splunk, Elastic Security, QRadar: Write detection rules. Example: 5 failed logins from Ghana IP plus success from foreign IP.

Offensive Security

Nmap, Metasploit, Burp Suite: Number 1 for web app pentesting. Test payment gateways for OWASP Top 10.

Top Employers in Accra for This Career

GCB Bank, Ecobank Ghana, Fidelity Bank Ghana, Stanbic Bank, CalBank, Bank of Ghana — Hiring SOC Analysts and ISO 27001 officers.

【entity-MTN Ghana¦canonical_name=MTN Ghana】, Telecel Ghana, 【entity-AT Ghana¦canonical_name=AT Ghana】 — SOC, Network Security, Cloud Security. Hubtel, ExpressPay, Zeepay — Application Security Engineers.

Cyber Security Authority Ghana: Compliance officers, incident responders. National Information Technology Agency — Government SOC roles.

Portfolio Projects for Cyber Security Jobs Ghana 2026

Project 1: Home SOC with Elastic Stack

Setup 3 VMs: Kali, Ubuntu Server, Windows 10. Install Elastic plus Snort. Launch Nmap plus Hydra brute-force from Kali. Document alert in Kibana.

Project 2: MoMo Web App Pentest Report

Deploy OWASP Juice Shop locally. Perform full OWASP audit: SQLi, XSS, IDOR. Use Burp Suite. Deliver 8-page PDF with remediation.

Certifications Roadmap for Cyber Security Jobs Ghana 2026

Entry-Level: CompTIA Security+ is the HR filter in Ghana. eJPT is more practical than CEH. Google Cybersecurity Certificate is great if no CS degree.

Intermediate: CEH valued by banks. CISSP for senior GRC. OSCP gold standard for remote roles.

FAQ for Cyber Security Jobs Ghana 2026

How much does entry-level analyst make?

Entry-level SOC Analyst L1 in Accra makes 80,000 – 110,000 GHS per year in 2026. L2 moves to 120k-150k GHS. Remote entry SOC starts at $3,500 per month.

Do I need a CS degree?

No. 40% of SOC analysts hired in Accra in last 2 years came from non-CS backgrounds. You need Security+ plus homelab portfolio.

For more, read small business mobile money Ghana and progressive web apps Ghana.

Learn compliance on Cyber Security Authority Ghana official site and certs on CompTIA Security+ official.

Comments